Office of the Governor of Iowa

Governor Branstad


Gov. Branstad announces appointees to Iowa’s boards and commissions

July 5, 2011

Gov. Terry E. Branstad today announced the names of the individuals he has appointed to Iowa’s boards and commissions.

The members of Iowa’s boards and commissions are appointed by the governor. State law requires most boards and commissions to be balanced by gender, political affiliation. Geographic location and diversity is considered.

The following individuals were appointed to boards and commissions:

Advisory Council on Brain Injuries

Stacy Simatovich, Marshalltown

Margaret Parker, West Des Moines

Staci Bell, Newton

Renee Moravec, Marion

Joseph Linn, Fairfax

Walter Johnson, Denver

Rhonda Jordal, Forest City

Jack Hackett, West Des Moines

Iowa Arts Council

Sean O’Harrow, Davenport

Carmen Darland, Eldridge

Vicki Sukup, Clear Lake

James Graham, Council Bluffs

Randall Lengeling, Dubuque

College Student Aid Commission

Frederick Moore, Storm Lake

Doug Shull, Indianola

Criminal Justice Information Systems Advisory Committee

Julie Miller, Des Moines

David Meyers, Urbandale

Darrel Mullins, Urbandale

District 5C Judicial Nominating Commission

Ryan Koopmans, Des Moines

Iowa Developmental Disabilities Council

Elayne Sexsmith, Iowa City

Steven Slye, Des Moines

Donald Gookin, Altoona

Meghan Wolfe, Ankeny

Lisa Rockhill, Rock Rapids

Patti Todd, Alta

Marcy Davis, Ankeny

John Johansen, Clive

First Service and Emergency Response Council

Kimberly Fensterman, Cedar Rapids

Sara Hosch, New Vienna

Terry Jackson, Marion

Early Access Council for Children and Families

Scott Stran, Dubuque

Raymond Brownsworth, Sigourney

Debra Waldron, Coralville

Kim Thomas, Urbandale

Kasey Vermillion, Des Moines

Janet Stauss, Okoboji

Martha Andera, Cresco

Angela Hance, Creston

Dr. Susan Maude, Ames

Wendy Rickman, Clive

Iowa Council on Homelessness

Libris Fidelis, Iowa City

Ann Hearn, Cedar Rapids

Anthony Timm, Windsor Heights

Stefanie Robinson, Ely

Christina Canganelli, Iowa City

Richard Auwerda, Kelley

Benjamin Brustkern, Waterloo

Barbara Kellogg, Mason City

Chris Brooks, Altoona

Medical Assistance Advisory Council

Paula Connolly, West Des Moines

Mary Schmidt, Granger

Douglas Sample, Davenport

Medical Assistance Pharmaceutical and Therapeutics Committee

Jerry Jochims, West Burlington

Carole Frier, Des Moines

CoraLynn Trewet, Ankeny

Charles Wadle, West Des Moines

Stephen Richards, Spirit Lake

Hayley Harvey, Des Moines

Jolene Kelly, Ames

Susan Purcell, Dubuque

Bruce Alexander, Iowa City

State Board of Health

Kenneth Wayne, Ottumwa

Tonya Gray, Mason City

Karen Woltman, Swisher

State Historical Records Advisory Board

Larry Murphy, Ankeny

Daniel Rittel, Stuart

Timothy Walch, Iowa City

State Historical Society of Iowa Board of Trustees

William Bartine, Des Moines

Maura Pilcher, Cedar Rapids

John Mickelson, West Des Moines

Hospital Licensing Board

Frank Hermsen, Carroll

John Dooley, Bettendorf

Arthur Tinker, Cedar Rapids

Iowa Humanities Board

Mark Felderman, Chariton

Marina Sandquist, Johnston

Statewide Independent Living Council

Scott Gill, Iowa City

Jeffrey Jasper, Fort Dodge

Deb Philpot, Oskaloosa

August Cordero, Pleasant Hill

Steven Fox, Sioux City

Juvenile Justice Advisory Council

Douglas Wolfe, Des Moines

Christina Burkhart, Urbandale

Karen Salic, Goodell

Rita Ferneau, Malcom

Jason Dively, Pleasant Hill

Robert Holliday, Davenport

Lou Cox, Parkersburg

Stephen Clarke, Cedar Falls

Roy Klobnak, Lorimor

Joel Illian, University Park

Mississippi River Parkway Planning Commission

John Goodman, Dubuque

Larry Kruse, Donnellson

Jane Regan, Harpers Ferry

Edith Pfeffer, Clinton

Ronald Thielen, Bellevue

Debra Jochims, West Burlington

Mississippi River Partnership Council

Lorna Troester, McGregor

Steve Steiert, LeClaire

Robert Bowman, DeWitt

Preserves Advisory Board

Thomas Putman, Boone

Wayne Phipps, Glenwood

Prison Industries Advisory Board

Dwanyne Anderson, Webster City

Robin Malmberg, Mt. Pleasant

Terry Goodman, Ames

Arthur “Doug” Hillman, West Des Moines

Public Broadcasting Board

Bill Withers, Waverly

Rose Vasquez, Des Moines

Student Loan Liquidity Corporation

Tammy Bramley, Ute

Tahira Hira, Ames

John O’Byrne, Cresco

Terrace Hill Commission

Mary Jane Olney, West Des Moines

Jerry Mathiasen, Council Bluffs

William Dikis, Clive

Christine Branstad, Des Moines

Iowa Vertical Infrastructure Advisory Committee

Camille Valley, Des Moines

Vocational Rehabilitation Council

Sherri Clark, Red Oak

August Cordero, Pleasant Hill

Daniel Bray, Indianola

James Flansburg, Clive

Jeanne Sorenson, Johnston

Venita Springman, Cedar Rapids

Jeff Mikkelsen, Marion

Christopher Townsend, Davenport

Iowa Commission Volunteer Service

Emiliano Lerda, Urbandale

Nancy Franz, Ames

Gina Schochenmaier, Council Bluffs

Marcia Hughes, Cedar Rapids

Dennis Gabler, Adel

Bernie Van Roekel, Urbandale

Sue Driscoll, Marion

Barbara Finch, West Des Moines

For more information, please visit www.Governor.Iowa.gov.


###