Office of the Governor of Iowa

Governor Branstad


Governor’s office releases list of all appointments made to boards and commissions since March 1

July 3, 2012

The governor’s office today released a list of all appointments that have been made to boards and commissions since March 1 of this year. The appointments are as follows:

Council on Agricultural Education

Michael Earll, Sibley

Crystal Jauer, Hinton

Larry Marek, Riverside

Architectural Examining Board

Emily Forquer, Afton

Iowa Arts Council

Linda Grandquist, West Des Moines

Kent Hartwig, Des Moines

Chawne Paige, Waterloo

Frances Parrott, Council Bluffs

Lisa Walsh, Burlington

State Banking Council

Surasee Rodari, Des Moines

Gina Sitzmann, Sioux City

Advisory Council on Brain Injuries

Thomas Brown, Pleasant Hill

Dennis Byrnes, Atalissa

Roxanne Cogil, Jamaica

Michael Hall, Coralville

Kendalyn Huff, Greenfield

Karen Jones, Norwalk

Jenifer Krischel, Havelock

Joseph Linn, Fairfax

State Building Code Advisory Council

Amy Infelt, Coralville

Kristin Mohr, Ankeny

Mark Reetz, West Des Moines

Barbara Welander, Mt. Pleasant

Iowa Centennial Memorial Foundation

Janet Metcalf, Urbandale

Child Advocacy Board

Elaine Sanders, Sioux City

City Finance Committee

Kent Anderson, Orange City

Randall Cook, Creston

Chris Ward, West Liberty

Michelle Weidner, Waterloo

College Student Aid Commission

Roger Claypool, Le Mars

Criminal Justice Information Advisory Committee

John Baldwin, Clive

David Heuton, Altoona

Dependent Adult Protective Advisory Council

Michael Owens, Waterloo

Iowa Developmental Disabilities Council

Frank Forcucci, Urbandale

Emilea Hillman, Independence

Paul Kiburz, Marion

Barbara McClannahan, Des Moines

Gary Sample, Pleasantville

William Stumpf, Dubuque

Lisa Yunek, Mason City

Aaron Anderson, Mason City

Tonya Fustos, Council Bluffs

Roger Girard, Marion

Koki, Nakagawa, Ames

Nathaniel Pierson, Marion

Alissa Underfer, West Des Moines

Iowa Council for Early ACCESS

Jodi Angus, Mount Ayr

Mary Butler, West Des Moines

Maria Cashman, Marion

Chad Dahm, Pella

Gary Guetzko, Dubuque

Julie Hahn, Des Moines

Shari Huecksteadt, Bettendorf

Martin Ikeda, Urbandale

Representative Kevin Koester, Ankeny

Aryn Kruse, Ames

Heather Moorman, Corydon

State Board of Education

McKenzie Baker, Forest City

State Board of Educational Examiners

Mary Overholtzer, Tingley

Interstate Commission on Education Opportunity for Military Children

Martha Kester, Des Moines

Heather Stephenson, Ankeny

Electrical Examining Board

Wayne Engle, Marion

John Marino, Clear Lake

Patricia Weese, Bedford

Iowa Emergency Response Commission

Robin Pruisner, McCallsburg

Fire Services and Emergency Response Council

Mike Bryant, Ames

Gerald Hoffman, Grundy Center

Reylon Meeks, Runnells

Rex Mundt, Ankeny

State Board of Health

Ted George, Rockwell City

Jay Hansen, Mason City

Cheryl Straub-Morarend, Coralville

Diane Thomas, Manchester

State Historical Records Advisory Board

Shelley Bishop, Council Bluffs

Michael Gibson, Dubuque

Larry Murphy, Ankeny

 

State Historical Society of Iowa Board of Trustees

John Brown, Johnston

Alyse Hunter, Chariton

Jill Wanderscheid, Sioux City

Iowa Council on Homelessness

Allan Axeen, Iowa City

Zebulon Beikle-McCallum, Urbandale

David Boss, New Hampton

Ann Davidson, Fort Dodge

Carrie Dunnwald, Waterloo

Rebecca Falck, Oskaloosa

Mariliegh Fisher, Cedar Falls

David Hagen, Cedar Rapids

Kristine Harris, Cedar Rapids

Clifton Heckman, Grimes

Nancy Schulze, Council Bluffs

Timothy Wilson, Mt. Vernon

Hospital Licensing Board

Monte Neitzel, Creston

Human Rights Board

Mark Alba, Council Bluffs

Redmond Jones, Davenport

Karen Mackey, Sioux City

Sheryl Soich, Des Moines

Robert Tyson, Waterloo

Jennifer Upah, Cedar Rapids

Statewide Independent Living Council

Kristen Aller, Cedar Rapids

Joel Lightcap, Dubuque

Michael Cook, Des Moines

Gary “Joe” Sample, Pleasantville

Iowa Innovation Council

Gordon Neumann, Des Moines

Iowa Statewide Interoperable Communications System Board

Jason Leonard, Waverly

Sandra Morris, Des Moines

Rick Roe, Clive

Juvenile Justice Advisory Council

Jacey Bair-Waddell, Cedar Rapids

Morgan Dodson, Le Mars

Margaret Johnson, Sidney

Jeremy Kaiser, Eldridge

Bill Ockerman, Polk City

John Quinn, Urbandale

Shauna Soderstrum, West Des Moines

Zachary Thomas, Nevada

Jeralyn Westercamp, Cedar Rapids

Karen Jones, Glenwood

Tony Reed, Marshalltown

Carl Smith, Ankeny

Latino Affairs Commission

Ramon Rodriguez, Pleasant Hill

Medical Assistance Advisory Council

Julie Frischmeyer, Carroll

John Grush, Boone

Cecilia Tomlonovic, Des Moines

Mark Wiskus, Pella

Board of Medicine

Frank Bognanno, Des Moines

Ann Gales, Bode

Michael Thompson, Pella

Mid-America Port Commission

Daniel Wiedemeier, Burlington

Organic Advisory Council

Thomas German, Holstein

Plumbing and Mechanical Systems Examining Board

Susan Pleva, Woodward

Preserves Advisory Board

Kirk Larsen, Decorah

Leesa McNeil, Sioux City

Iowa Public Broadcasting Board

Mary Kramer, Clive

Real Estate Commission

John Goede, Spencer

STEM Advisory Council

Cameron Evans, Euless

Steven Leath, Ames

Bradley Woody, Monroe

Student Loan Liquidity Corporation

Daniel Clute, Urbandale

Scott Schneidermann, Rock Rapids

Adam Voigts, Indianola

Terrace Hill Commission

Deborah Hubbell, Des Moines

Kay Runge, Davenport

Eric Wieland, West Des Moines

Tobacco Use Prevention and Control Commission

Shirley Daniels, Des Moines

Chad Jensen, Carroll

Commission on Uniform State Laws

Rosemary Sackett, Okoboji

Teresa Wagner, Iowa City

David Walker, Windsor Heights

Vocational Rehabilitation Council

Curtis Chong, Des Moines

Sherri Clark, Red Oak

Jill Crosser, Ames

Nancy Cruz-Tretina, Ames

John Mikelson, Columbus Junction

Christopher Townsend, Davenport

Iowa Commission on Volunteer Service

Jordan DeGree, Dubuque

Ashley Farmer-Hanson, Alta

Patti Fields, Iowa City

Khayree Fitten, Mt. Pleasant

Gary Fry, Mitchellville

Michelle Gowdy, Des Moines

Daniel Weiser, Urbandale

Watershed Improvement Review Board

Larry Alliger, Gowrie

David Coppess, Urbandale

Larry Gullett, Center Junction

Susan Heathcote, Des Moines

Jane Weber, Bettendorf


###