Gov. Branstad announces appointees to Iowa’s Boards and Commissions, Department Directors

Date: 
March 01, 2017

Gov. Terry E. Branstad today announced appointments to fill Iowa’s boards and commissions. 

 

The following appointees’ term begins on May 1, 2017, and are subject to Senate confirmation.

 

Iowa Division of Banking, Superintendent

Ron Hansen, Durant

 

Governor's Office of Drug Control Policy, Director

Steve Lukan, West Des Moines

 

Iowa Insurance Division, Commissioner

Doug Ommen, Ankeny

 

Iowa Labor Commissioner

Michael Mauro, Des Moines

 

Iowa Lottery, CEO

Terry Rich, Urbandale

 

Iowa Department of Natural Resources, Director

Chuck Gipp, Decorah

 

Iowa Department of Public Defense, Major General

Timothy Orr, Johnston

 

Accountancy Examining Board

Shelley Laracuente, Ankeny

James Smith, Earlham

Aaron Olson, Bode

 

Commission on the Status of African Americans

Tobi Parks, Des Moines

 

Commission On Aging

Quentin Hart, Waterloo

Willard  Jenkins, Waterloo

Cheryl Arnold, Russell

 

Agricultural Development Board

John Frederickson, Gowrie

 

Alcoholic Beverages Commission

Christine Sprat, Burlington

 

Architectural Examining Board

Tandi Brannaman, Iowa City

Joseph Ferrentino, Des Moines

Jerry Purdy, Adel

 

Commission of Asian and Pacific Islander Affairs

Benjamin Jung, West Des Moines

James Suong, Des Moines

 

Board of Athletic Training

Susan Theisen, Dyersville

 

Iowa Autism Council

Jeanne Kerkhoff, Templeton

Christine Bowker, Fort Madison

Angela  Logsdon, Urbandale

Sean Peterson, Sioux City

Nicholos Nopoulos, Des Moines

 

Board of Barbering

John Anderson, Nevada

Terry Moll, Des Moines

 

Board of Behavioral Science

Donald Gilbert, Bondurant

Jeff Kerber, Johnston

Sherill Whisenand, Des Moines

Kevin Allemagne, Johnston

 

Commission for the Blind

Ryan Brems, Cedar Rapids

 

Boiler and Pressure Vessel Board

Robert Brecke, Palo

Timothy Fehr, Iowa City

Amy Iles, Hastings

 

Iowa Capital Investment Board

Jennifer Pavlovec, Johnston

 

Child Advocacy Board

Sara Parris, Johnston

Courtney Clarke, Waukee

Elaine Sanders, Sioux City

Wayne Schellhammer, Urbandale

Marc Elcock, Osceola

 

Board of Chiropractic

Rex Jones, Spencer

Leslie Duinink, Monroe

Nancy Netolicky, Cedar Rapids

 

Civil Rights Commission

Tom Conley, Urbandale

Lauren Haugh, Des Moines

Marcelena Ordaz, Eldridge

Douglas Oelschlaeger, Cedar Rapids

 

Commission on Community Action Agencies

Anna Brown, DeWitt

Ajit Kumar, Clive

Mary Whisenand, Des Moines

 

Board of Corrections

Richard LaMere Jr., Anamosa

Rebecca Williams, Cedar Rapids

 

Board of Cosmetology Arts and Sciences

Mary Clausen, Webster City

Jacquelyn Hein, Monticello

Lois Leytem, Dubuque

Nichole Origer, West Bend

Jerry Akers, Palo

 

County Finance Committee

David Farmer, Davenport

Janine Sulzner, Anamosa

Patricia Wright, Mason City

 

Credit Union Review Board

Janet Pepper, Des Moines

 

Criminal & Juvenile Justice Planning Advisory Council

Tiffany Allison, Des Moines

 

Commission of Deaf Services

Telina McKenna-Quintana, Waterloo

Dirk Hillard, Davenport

 

Board of Dentistry

Michael Davidson, Urbandale

Mary Kelly Grief, Des Moines

Bruce Thorsen, Clive

 

Board of Dietetics

Julie Eichenberger, Iowa City

Daniel Deutschman, Pella

Stacey Loftus, Missouri Valley

 

Iowa Drug Policy Advisory Council

Jennifer Miller, Marshalltown

 

Early Childhood Iowa State Board

David Arens, Urbandale

James Christensen, Waterloo

Terry Harrmann, Des Moines

 

Economic Development Authority

Nicholas Chilcoat, Clive

Megan  McKay, Pella

Craig Francisco, Storm Lake

 

Board of Educational Examiners

Mary Overholtzer, Tingley

Anthony Voss, Hudson

Erin Schoening, Underwood

Michael Ross, Davenport

 

Electrical Examining Board

Jeffrey Quigle, West Des Moines

Marg Stoldorf, Red Oak

 

Elevator Safety Board

Kerry Dixon, Ames

Kristine Kesterson, Williamsburg

Wayne Sims, Des Moines

 

Engineering and Land Surveying Examining Board

Rita Perea, Des Moines

Paul Herold, Fort Atkinson

Marlon Vogt, Marion

 

Enhance Iowa Board

Michael Broshar, Buckingham

Lisa Hein, Ames

Stefanie Kohn, Cedar Rapids

Derek Lumsden, Osceola

Kate McGann, Malvern

 

Environmental Protection Commission

Chad Ingels, Randalia

Robert Sinclair, Williamsburg

Howard Hill, Cambridge

 

Iowa Ethics and Campaign Disclosure Board

Jonathan Roos, Polk City

Mary Rueter, DeWitt

Karin Derry, Johnston

 

Iowa Finance Authority Board of Directors

David Greenspon, West Des Moines

Michel Nelson, Carroll

Ashley Aust, Des Moines

Ruth Randleman, Carlisle

 

Flood Mitigation Board

Ronald Herrig, Dubuque

Amy Kaleita, Ames

 

Iowa Grain Indemnity Fund Board

Lori Goetzinger, Carroll

Debra Keller, Clarion

 

Iowa Great Places Advisory Board

Mark Jackson, Story City

Ruth Haus, Urbandale

Alexis Fleener, Atlantic

Nick Glew, Marion

Kasey Johnson Steen, Pleasant Hill

Jared McGovern, Dubuque

 

Health Facilities Council

Harold Miller, Bettendorf

Brenda Perrin, Cherokee

 

Healthy and Well Kids In Iowa Board (HAWK-I)

Eric Kohlsdorf, Des Moines

Alana Dizdarevic, Urbandale

Kaaren Vargas, Coralville

 

Board of Hearing Aid Specialists

Bret Battles, Marshalltown

Jon McAvoy, Adel

Greogry Moore, Ottumwa

 

Higher Education Loan Authority

Gary Steinke, Urbandale

 

Council on Human Services

Mark Anderson, Waverly

Kimberly Kudej, Swisher

 

Investment Board of the IPERS

Marlene Sprouse, Ottumwa

Lisa Stange, West Des Moines

 

Board of Iowa Innovation Corporation

Georgia Van Gundy, Des Moines

 

Landscape Architectural Examining Board

Jack Jones, Mondamin

Jonathan Martin, Norwalk

Debra Schiel-Larson, Indianola

 

Latino Affairs Commission

Lorena Gingerich, West Branch

 

Iowa Law Enforcement Academy Council

Brian Gardner, Cedar Rapids

Kevin Pals, Clear Lake

Melinda Ruopp, Marshalltown

Megan Weiss, Johnston

 

Board of Massage Therapy

David Edwards, Des Moines

Ryan Crawford, Stuart

Michael Hammer, McGregor

Irene Richards, Mason City

Emily Farrell, Norwalk

Catherine Sampson, Des Moines

 

Board of Medicine

Brian Wilson, Spencer

Diane Clark, Lake Mills

Hamed Tewfik, Iowa City

 

Mental Health and Disability Services Commission

Betty King, Cedar Rapids

Thomas Bouska, Council Bluffs

Thomas Broeker, Burlington

Kathryn Johnson, Cedar Rapids

Geoffrey Lauer, Iowa City

Peter Brantner, Lenox

 

Board of Mortuary Science

Mollie Pawlosky, Earlham

Todd Kale, Osceola

Ryan Fredregill, Baxter

 

Commission of Native American Affairs

Joe Coulter, Iowa City

Crystal Davis, Waterloo

Karen Mackey, Sioux City

 

Natural Resource Commission

Laura Hommel, Eldora

Tom Prickett, Glenwood

Margo Underwood, Clear Lake

 

Board of Nursing Home Administrators

Daniel Boor, Des Moines

Michael Jenison, Ankeny

 

Board of Nursing

BJ Hoffman, Liscomb

Kierstyn Borg Mickelson, Ankeny

Patrick Mooney, Pocahontas

 

Board of Optometry

Scott Ihrke, Le Mars

Michael Portz, Red Oak

Jacqueline Pullen, West Des Moines

 

Board of Parole - Alternate Members

Gregory Crocker, Mitchellville

Sue Weinacht, Cedar Rapids

Jackie Romp, Des Moines

 

Board of Parole

Charles Larson, Sr., Des Moines

Sheila Wilson, West Des Moines

 

Iowa Comprehensive Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Fund Board

Timothy Gartin, Ames

 

Board of Pharmacy

LaDonna Gratias, Clive

Brett Barker, Nevada

Gayle Mayer, Spirit Lake

Joan Skogstrom, Urbandale

 

Board of Physical and Occupational Therapy

Robert Palmer, West Des Moines

Melinda Shetler, North Liberty

 

Board of Physician Assistants

Michael Schnurr, Roland

Jon Ahrendsen, Clarion

Pete Stopulos, Davenport

 

Plumbing and Mechanical Systems Board

Jim Cooper, Urbandale

Carol Crane, Knoxville

Jason Hayes, Norwalk

 

Board of Podiatry

John Bennett, West Des Moines

Gerald Edgar, Garner

Rebecca Kmett, West Des Moines

Eugene Nassif, Cedar Rapids

Mindy Trotter, Le Claire

 

Property Assessment Appeal Board

Stewart Iverson—Chair, Clarion

 

Board of Psychology

Joshua Goodman, Des Moines

Earl Kilgore, Cumming

Heidi Vermeer-Quist, Urbandale

Holly Herbert, Des Moines

 

Racing and Gaming Commission

Carl Heinrich, Council Bluffs

Jeffrey Lamberti, Ankeny

 

Real Estate Appraiser Examining Board

Teresa Selberg, Urbandale

James Pooley, Indianola

Dan O'Hern, Clare

 

Real Estate Commission

Janet DeMott, Bedford

Elizabeth Hansen, Des Moines

Helen  Kimes, Osceola

Michael Telford, Dallas Center

 

Board of Regents

Sherry Bates, Scranton

Nancy Dunkel, Dyersville

Nancy Boettger, Harlan

 

Renewable Fuel Infrastructure Board

Jennifer Carpenter, Urbandale

Niki DePhillips, Waukee

Kelsey Erickson, Ames

 

Board of Respiratory Care

Lawrence Lilla, Ames

 

School Budget Review Committee

Keith England, Hubbard

 

Board of Sign Language Interpreters and Transliterators

Cindy Crawford, Pleasantville

 

Board of Social Work

Megan Begley, Cedar Rapids

Karilynne Lenning, Johnston

Tony Raymer, Des Moines

 

State Soil Conservation Committee

Dale Farnham, Ames

Lisa Donlon, Monona

 

Board of Speech Pathology and Audiology

George Eichhorn, Johnston

Julie Duer, Runnells

Ashley Bahr, Johnston

 

Technology Advisory Council

Tim Peterson, Cross Plains, WI

 

Telecommunications and Technology Commission

Timothy Lapointe, Mason City

 

Title Guaranty Division Board

Charles Winkleblack, Ames

 

Commission on Tobacco Use Prevention and Control

George Belitsos, Ames

 

Transportation Commission

Tom Rielly, Oskaloosa

Nancy Maher, Shenandoah

 

Iowa Utilities Board

Geri Huser – Chair, Altoona

Richard Lozier, Des Moines

 

Iowa Board of Veterinary Medicine

Keith Leonard, Atlantic

Ann Werner, Diagonal

 

Iowa Workforce Development Board

Janette Miller Straub, Des Moines

Mary Hunter, Clive

Lynn Schreder, Granger