Gov. Reynolds announces appointments to Iowa’s boards and commissions

Date: 
June 30, 2017

Gov. Kim Reynolds announced appointments Friday to Iowa’s boards and commissions. The following individuals’ appointments are effective Saturday, July 1, 2017, are unpaid and are not subject to Iowa Senate confirmation.

Council on Agricultural Education

Melanie Bloom, Marathon

Michael Retallick, Story City

Kevin Blair, Griswold

Iowa Arts Council

Randall Lengeling, Dubuque

Paul Dennison, Mt Pleasant

Janine Calsbeek, Orange City

Carmen Darland, Eldridge

Frank Sposeto III, Collins

Advisory Council on Brain Injuries

Rachel Anderson, Boone

Rhonda Jordal, Forest City

Carrie Van Quathem, Urbandale

Megan Henning, Waverly

Iowa Centennial Memorial Foundation

Wayne Marty, Le Mars

Arvid Huisman, West Des Moines

College Student Aid Commission

Michael Ash, Burlington

Mark Putnam, Pella

Kathleen Mulholland, Marion

Timothy Fitzgibbon, West Des Moines

Manny Atwood, Leon

Mary Pudenz, Waukee

Consumer Advisory Panel

Mary Rathje, Marion

Joel Sieren, Burlington

Criminal Justice Information Systems Advisory Committee

Darrel Mullins, Urbandale

Josh Halterman, Jefferson

April Brown, Des Moines

Iowa Developmental Disabilites Council

Brian Wines, Norwalk

Charlene Jeppeson, Newell

Judith Warth, Iowa City

Brian Majeski, Des Moines

Jean Willard, Iowa City

Russell Wood, Hampton

Andrew Manatt, Johnston

Gary Harms, West Des Moines

Iowa Council for Early Access

Marcus Johnson-Miller, Des Moines

Laurie Jeans, Davenport

Dr. Tom Scholz, Iowa City

Annette Hyde, Fairbank

Casey Abler, Glenwood

Haley Tryon, Griswold

Emma Bouza, Hawarden

Brittany Magsamen, Oelwein

Martha Draayer, Sioux Center

Kori Hans, Davenport

Fire Service and Emergency Response Council

Ellen Hagen, Jewell

Pamela Kenkel, Woodward

State Board of Health

Kierstyn Borg Mickelson, Ankeny

Christopher Atchison, Iowa City

State Historical Records Advisory Board

Daniel Rittel, Stuart

Timothy Walch, Iowa City

State Historical Society of Iowa Board of Trustees

John Mickelson, West Des Moines

Tyler De Haan, Urbandale

Iowa Council on Homelessness

Benjamin Brustkern, Waterloo

Christina Canganelli, Iowa City

Jess Bleile, Dubuque

David Hagen, Cedar Rapids

Ashley Schwalm, Davenport

Mariliegh Fisher, Cedar Falls

Diogenes Ayala, Winterset

Timothy Wilson, Indianola

Kenneth Simmons, Des Moines

Blake Michelsen, Guthrie Center

Kyle Horn, Des Moines

Donna Everding, Cedar Falls

Hospital Licensing Board

Joan Headington, Waverly

Pat McDermott, West Des Moines

Iowa Humanities Board

JacK Wertzberger, Dubuque

Peter Drahozal, Eldridge

Marianne Mickelson, West Des Moines

Statewide Independent Living Council

Adam Morgan, Dubuque

Paul Krupko, Urbandale

Liz Sherwin, Rock Island

Monalisa McGee, Council Bluffs

Lee Ann Russo, Urbandale

Jonathan Raley, Iowa City

Juvenile Justice Advisory Council

Douglas Wolfe, Des Moines

Chrisinta Burkhart, Urbandale

Karyn Finn, Hudson

Roy Klobnak, Lorimor

Wayne Ford, Des Moines

Jennifer Tibbetts, Marion

Susan Cox, West Des Moines

Stephanie Hernandez, East Moline

Dan Lopez, Montour

Medical Assistance Advisory Council

Thomas Ryan, Mason City

Brandi Jensen, Earlham

Marsha Fisher, Adel

Richard Crouch, Malvern

Lori Allen, Ames

Medical Assistance Pharmaceutical & Therapeutics Committee

Heidi Price-Eastman, Urbandale

Holly Randleman, West Des Moines

Bruce Alexander, Iowa City

Mark Graber, Solon

Charles Wadle, West Des Moines

Jolene Kelly, Ames

Carole Frier, Des Moines

Kevin de Regnier, Winterset

Mississippi River Parkway Planning Commission

Jenna Pollock, Volga

Daniel Peterson, Muscatine

Jay Schweitzer, Columbus Junction

Barbara Besch, Bellevue

Ann Geiger, Princeton

Preserves Advisory Board

Wayne Phipps, Jefferson

Tony Caligiuri, Osceola

Prison Industries Advisory Board

Bonnie Winther, Waterloo

Jennifer Gardner, Douds

Iowa Public Broadcasting Board

Julia Doll, Des Moines

Courtney Greene, West Des Moines

Rural Health and Primary Care Advisory Committee

Jon-Michael Rosmann, Polk City

Mike Dickinson, Logan

Jennifer Hoopes, Letts

North Central Regional STEM Advisory Board

Douglas Jacobson, Ames

David Barajas, Marshalltown

Ashley Flatebo, Garner

Kerry Weig, Nevada

Michael Pedersen, Marshalltown

Northeast Regional STEM Advisory Board

Mason Kuhn, Cedar Falls

Lisa Chizek, Toledo

Doreen Hayek, Cedar Falls

Northwest Regional STEM Advisory Board

Nancy McDowell, Sheldon

Teresa Putnam, Hartley

Brenda Welch, Meriden

Jordan Menning, Rock Rapids

Kiana Johnson, Primghar

Ben Bouza, Hawarden

Ginny Gunderson, Lake Park

South Central Regional STEM Advisory Board

Tyler Meyerholz, Grimes

Jonathan Holmen, Ankeny

Breanna Garrett, Ottumwa

Ronda McCarthy, Windsor Heights

Laura Wood, Mt Pleasant

Mauree Haage, Oskaloosa

Southeast Regional STEM Advisory Board

Patrick Barnes, Bettendorf

Adriana Johnson, Urbandale

Tonya Peeples, Coralville

Craig Martinson, Central City

Southwest Regional STEM Advisory Board

Kimberly Carter, Council Bluffs

Heidi Lowthorp, Sidney

Larry Johnson, Lamoni

Janell Leinen, Panama

James Holwegner, Redfield

Jane Chillie, Leon

Student Loan Liquidity Corporation

Marcia Rogers, Cedar Rapids

Lorraine Groves, Sioux City

Terrace Hill Commission

Jerry Mathiasen, Council Bluffs

William Dikis, Clive

Kevin Reynolds, Des Moines

Vocational Rehabilitation Council

Kim Drew, Des Moines

Randell Davis, Oskaloosa

Gary McDermott, Clinton

Alex Watters, Sioux City

Brian Warner, Mason City

Iowa Commission on Volunteer Service

Traci Kirtley, Cambridge

Charles Minnick, Clinton

Cheri Doane, Pella

Dennis Gabler, Adel

Dave Layton, Clinton

Kris Ranney, Council Bluffs

Greg Sutherland, Ellston