Gov. Reynolds announces appointments to Iowa’s boards, commissions

Gov. Kim Reynolds announced appointments on Thursday to fill Iowa’s boards and commissions.

The following appointees begin their terms on May 1, 2018, and are subject to Senate confirmation:

 

Alcoholic Beverages Commission, Administrator

Steve Larson, Polk City

 

State Racing and Gaming Commission, Administrator

Brian Ohorilko, Altoona

 

Accountancy Examining Board

Lesley Bartholomew, Sioux City

Rudolfo Reyes, Johnston

Robert Snodgrass, Creston

 

Commission on the Status of African Americans

Kenneth Morris, Jr., Cedar Rapids

Veronica Sutton, Dubuque

 

Agricultural Development Board

Mark Leonard, Holstein

 

Alcoholic Beverages Commission

Jason Wilson, Johnston

 

Architectural Examining Board

Linda Alfson Schemmel, West Des Moines

Scott Hatfield, West Des Moines

Anna Harmon, Everly

 

Commission of Asian and Pacific Islander Affairs

Suresh Basnet, Cedar Rapids

Ritu Gurung, Davenport

Karlai Thornburg, Ames

Michelle Yoshimura-Smith, Des Moines

 

Board of Athletic Training

Brenda Easter, Indianola

Andrew Peterson, Iowa City

Audra Ramsey, Urbandale

Lisa Woodroffe, Iowa City

 

Iowa Autism Council

Jane Brown, Des Moines

Erika Hertel, Homestead

Evelyn Horton, Pleasant Hill

Jenny Phan, Ankeny

Caleb Primrose, Des Moines

 

Board of Barbering

Rebecca Brockman, Hartley

Maureen Hardy, Waterloo

Scott Sales, Pella

 

Board of Behavioral Science

Kevin Allemagne, Johnston

Amy Crow Sunleaf, Dubuque

Wade Leuwerke, Indianola

 

Commission for the Blind

Sandra Ryan, Ames

 

Boiler and Pressure Vessel Board

Frank Ballantini, Ankeny

Thomas Dye, Norwalk

Lynne Rush, Victor

 

Child Advocacy Board

Mark Hargrafen, Grimes

Beth Myers, Garner

William Owens, Ottumwa

Michael Steele, Mt. Pleasant

 

Board of Chiropractic

Aaron Martin, Polk City

Stephanie Netolicky, Ankeny

Randall Stange, Orange City

 

City Development Board

Chris McKee, Gilmore City

Dennis Plautz, Fort Dodge

 

Commission on Community Action Agencies

Kelly Busch, Creston

Anna Hilpipre, Brooklyn

Leland Shipley, Nodaway

 

Board of Corrections

Mary Chapman, Des Moines

 

Board of Cosmetology Arts and Sciences

Don Nguyen, Des Moines

 

Credit Union Review Board

Dave Cale, Johnston

Timothy Marcsisak, Atlantic

Becky Zemlicka, Waukee

 

Criminal & Juvenile Justice Planning Advisory Council

Tiffany Allison, Des Moines

Tammy Bramley, Ute

Joel Greer, Marshalltown

Pam Kracht, Urbandale

Cody Samec, Des Moines

Tony Thompson, Waterloo

Tom Walton, Waukee

 

Board of Dentistry

Lori Elmitt, Johnston

William McBride, Dubuque

Nancy Slach, West Branch

 

Board of Dietetics

Steven Kury, Ankeny

Brian Smith, Des Moines

 

Iowa Drug Policy Advisory Council

Matthew Harkin, Norwalk

Jason Sandholdt, Knoxville

 

Early Childhood Iowa State Board

Kathryn Dorsey, North Liberty

Sigrid Lane, Waterloo

Angela Lensch, Glidden

Katie Lott, Ames

Barbara Merrill, Johnston

Mary Petersen, Harlan

Brook Rosenberg, Des Moines

Jean Statlander, Manning

Frank Varvaris, Cedar Rapids

 

Economic Development Authority

Linda Crookham-Hansen, Oskaloosa

Mark Kittrell, Cedar Falls

Bruce Lehrman, Cedar Rapids

Christian Murray, Ankeny

Emily Schmitt, Clear Lake

 

State Board of Education

Joshua Byrnes, Osage

William “Mike” May, Spirit Lake

Kimberly Wayne, Des Moines

 

Board of Educational Examiners

Kathy Behrens, Carroll

Sara Yedlik, Vinton

 

Electrical Examining Board

Todd Cash, Mason City

Penny Clark, New Virginia

Tammy Cooper, Des Moines

Tim Gerald, Des Moines

Robert Hendricks, Winterset

 

Elevator Safety Board

Justin Carleton, Ankeny

Craig Clabaugh, Urbandale

Peggy VandenBerg, Albia

 

Employment Appeals Board

Ashley Koopmans, Waukee

 

Engineering and Land Surveying Examining Board

Laura Sievers, Rock Rapids

Lisa VanDenBerg, Johnston

 

Enhance Iowa Board

Jacquelyn Arthur, Mason City

Doug Boone, Sioux Center

John Burns, Council Bluffs

Kyle Carter, Davenport

Emily Damman, Indianola

Patrick Deignan, Cedar Rapids

 

Environmental Protection Commission

Harold Hommes, Windsor Heights

 

Iowa Ethics and Campaign Disclosure Board

Elaine Olson, Bettendorf

 

Flood Mitigation Board

Lorraine Glover, Waterloo

John Torbert, West Des Moines

 

Iowa Great Places Advisory Board

Kerrie Kuiper, Lehigh

Gayle Redman, Gowrie

Trevor Toft, Denison

Donald Zuck, Ankeny

 

Healthy and Well Kids In Iowa Board (HAWK-I)

Jonathan Crosbie, Des Moines

Ronda Eick, Waterloo

 

Board of Hearing Aid Specialists

Molly Parker, Bettendorf

Tricia Veik, Urbandale

 

Higher Education Loan Authority

Annette Shaw, Polk City

 

Council on Human Services

Robert Brownell, Des Moines

 

Interior Design Examining Board

Rebecca Jourdan, Moline, IL

Jay Reyhons, Ankeny

Ben Snyder, North Liberty

Lori Wiles, Swisher

 

Investment Board of IPERS

Michael Warmuth, Adel

 

State Judicial Nomination Commission

John Bloom, West Des Moines

Kathy Pearson, Cedar Rapids

 

Landscape Architectural Examining Board

Nathan Borland, Clive

John Micka, Waukee

Emily Naylor, Urbandale

 

Latino Affairs Commission

Marlu Abarca, Des Moines

Lorena Gingerich, West Branch

Junior Jaime, Waukee

Alfonso Perez, Ankeny

 

Iowa Law Enforcement Academy Council

Gene Beinke, Clinton

Ricardo Martinez II, Nevada

 

Iowa Lottery Authority Board of Directors

Sherrae Hanson, West Des Moines

John Quinn, Urbandale

 

Board of Medicine

Katherine Asjes, Nevada

Philip Bear, West Des Moines

Mary Romanco, Pleasantville

Kyle Ulveling, Carroll

 

Mental Health and Disability Services Commission

Jody Eaton, Newton

Mary Meyers, Madrid

John Parmeter, Des Moines

Rick Sanders, Nevada

Richard Whitaker, Davenport

 

Mental Health Risk Pool Board

Rick Larkin, Fort Madison

Andrew Nielsen, Ankeny

Peggy Rice, Dakota City

Shane Walter, Orange City

 

Board of Mortuary Science

Rebecca Ervin, Urbandale

Seth Williams, Bondurant

 

Board of Nursing

Kathryn Dolter, Dubuque

 

Board of Nursing Home Administrators

Kay Fisk, Mt. Vernon

Jill Barr, Spencer

Michael Moore, Washington

Justin Rash, Ankeny

Charleen Schlepp, Coon Rapids

 

Board of Optometry

Mark Mentzer, Ely

Monique Root, Urbandale

 

Board of Parole

Norman Granger, Waukee - Vice-Chair

Kathleen Kooiker, Osceola

Jeff Wright, Ankeny - Chair

 

Peace Officers Retirement Accident and Disability Systems Trustee

Chris Mayer, Waukee

 

Commission of Persons with Disabilities

Blake Campbell, Ankeny

Teresa Jorgensen, Waterloo

Michelle Ray-Michalec, Cedar Rapids

Clint Sargent, Missouri Valley

Gary Schriver, Mason City

Beth Wilde, Pleasant Hill

 

Board of Pharmacy

Jason Hansel, Bettendorf

Edward McKenna, Storm Lake

 

Board of Physical and Occupational Therapy

Rachel Judisch, Lake City

 

Board of Physician Assistants

Cheryl Arnold, Russell

Jolene Kelly, Ames

Penny Osborn, Stratford

 

Plumbing and Mechanical Systems Board

Madison Buttermore, Des Moines

Toni Knight, Ankeny

 

Board of Podiatry

Kathryn Arndt, Pleasant Hill

Laurie Barr-Cronin, Des Moines

Travis Carlson, Des Moines

Roger Drown, Urbandale

Erin Nelson, Ames

 

Board of Psychology

Matthew Cooper, West Des Moines

Brandon Davis, Grinnell

Ruth Kunkle, Des Moines

Lisa Streyffeler, Clive

 

Public Employment Relations Board

Mike Cormack, Des Moines - Chair

 

Iowa Public Information Board

Emil Giovannetti, Urbandale

Keith Luchtel, Clive

Monica McHugh, Zwingle

Frederick Morain, Jefferson

Suzan Stewart, Sioux City

 

Racing and Gaming Commission

Penny Gonseth Cheers, Afton

Kristine Kramer, New Hampton

 

Real Estate Appraiser Examining Board

Tracy Crimmins, Fort Dodge

Dan Fuhrmeister, Iowa City

Mark Kapfer, Bettendorf

 

Real Estate Commission

James Clingman, Ottumwa

Terrance Duggan, Dubuque

Elizabeth Hansen, Des Moines

 

Board of Respiratory Care

Samantha Danielson-Jones, Ankeny

Lisa Kingery, Casey

Austin Mouw, Hiawatha

 

School Budget Review Committee

Gretchen Tegeler, West Des Moines

 

Board of Sign Language Interpreters and Transliterators

Amanda Gallant, Des Moines

Dirk Hillard, Davenport

Megan Johnson, Ames

Scott Johnson, Ames

 

Board of Social Work

Mark Hillenbrand, West Des Moines

Neil Nelson, Indianola

 

Board of Speech Pathology and Audiology

Douglas Leonard, Atlantic

Denise Renaud, Iowa Falls

Justin Rhode, Des Moines

 

Commission on the Status of Women

Thomas Carnahan, Davenport

Rachelle Hunt Russian, Des Moines

Wendy Musgrave, Johnston

Sherill Whisenand, Des Moines

 

Technology Advisory Council

Erin Rollenhagen, Waukee

 

Telecommunications and Technology Commission

Heather Fransen, Dubuque

 

Commission on Tobacco Use Prevention and Control

Chad Jensen, Carroll

 

Transportation Commission

Kraig Paulsen, Kelley

John Putney, Gladbrook

 

Commission of Veterans Affairs

Richard Goebel, New Vienna

Elizabeth Ledvina, Toledo

 

Iowa Board of Veterinary Medicine

Christine Bean, Marathon

Curtis Youngs, Ames

 

Iowa Workforce Development Board

Carrie Duncan, New London

Becky Jacobsen, Denison

John Krogman, Atlantic

Rich Kurtenbach, Waterloo

Randy Moore, Davenport

Lynn Schreder, Granger