Gov. Reynolds announces appointments to Iowa’s boards and commissions

DES MOINES - Gov. Kim Reynolds announced several appointments to Iowa’s boards and commissions today.
 

The following appointments are subject to Senate confirmation:
 

Agricultural Development Board
Gretchen McLain, Fairfield

Alcoholic Beverages Commission
Gary Nystrom, Boone

Architectural Examining Board
Anna Harmon, Everly
Kolby DeWitt, Sioux City

Board of Athletic Training
Chris Wiedmann, Des Moines
Christopher Kamm, Dubuque
John Hollinrake, Ankeny

Board of Barbering
Maureen Hardy, Waterloo

Commission for the Blind
Joseph Van Lent, Des Moines

Board of Chiropractic
Jason Wall, Dyersville

Iowa State Civil Rights Commission
Justin Johnston, Sioux City
Angela Williams, Urbandale
Patricia Lipski, Washington
Ashley Hunt, Des Moines

Board of Dentistry
Monica Foley, Bettendorf
Lisa Holst, Des Moines
Gregory Ceraso, Johnston

Elevator Safety Board
Marvin Schumacher, Denver
Amy Infelt, Coralville

Engineering and Land Surveying Examining Board
Jack Jones, Mondamin
Paul Herrold, Fort Atkinson

Iowa Finance Authority Board of Directors           
Mike Van Milligen, Dubuque
Amy Reasner,  Cedar Rapids
Steven Dust, Ottumwa

Iowa Grain Indemnity Fund Board
Monica Bieri, Letts
Curtis Sindergard, Rolfe

Interior Design Examining Board    
Todd Mithelman, Johnston
Katherine Stavneak, Des Moines

Iowa Lottery Authority Board of Directors
Josh Cook, Ankeny
Mary Rathje, Marion

Landscape Architectural Examining Board
Brenda Nelson, Iowa City
Nathan Borland, Clive

Natural Resource Commission        
Marcus Branstad, Adel
Laura Foell, Schaller

Board of Nursing Home Administrators     
Penny Cutler-Bermudez, Marshalltown
Karol Dammann, Manning

Board of Optometry
Tamie Stahl, Cedar Falls
Thomas Hayden, Newton

Iowa Comprehensive Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Fund Board
Karen Andeweg, Urbandale

Board of Pharmacy
Kathy Stone, Missouri Valley
Joan Skogstrom, Urbandale
Dane Nealson, Nevada

Board of Physical and Occupational Therapy       
Jeramy Kuhn, West Des Moines
Holly Little, Waverly
Stephanie Kelsick, Alleman

Property Assessment Appeal Board
Elizabeth Goodman (Chair), Des Moines
Denis Loll, Norwalk

Board of Sign Language Interpreters and Transliterators
Susan Tyrrell, Cedar Rapids
Amanda Gallant, Des Moines

Commission of Veterans Affairs
Darlene McMartin, Hancock
Steven Hyde, Marshalltown
Greg Paulline, Davenport
Kenneth Lloyd, Union
Orene Cressler, Fonda
Charles Conners, Urbandale

The following appointments are not subject to Senate confirmation:

Iowa Comprehensive Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Fund Board
Dawn Carlson, Dallas Center

Iowa Developmental Disabilities Council   
Jennifer Olson, Iowa City

Iowa Grain Indemnity Fund Board
Michael Kettwick, Buffalo Center