Gov. Reynolds announces appointments to Iowa’s boards & commissions 

DES MOINES – Today, Gov. Kim Reynolds announced appointments to Iowa’s boards and commissions.  

The following appointments are subject to Senate confirmation: 

 

Board of Barbering: 

Rebecca Brockmann, O’Brien 

 

Board of Dietetics: 
Janet Rydberg, Polk 

 

Board of Medicine: 
Chad Stadsvold, Woodbury 
Patricia Fasbender, Polk 

 

Board of Nursing Home Administrators: 
Cindy Dozark, Crawford 
Theresa Nielsen, Clinton 

 

Board of Pharmacy: 

James Mennen, Johnson 

 

Boiler and Pressure Vessel Board: 
Brett Brecke, Linn 

 

Children’s Behavioral Health System State Board 

Scott Hobart, Scott 

Melanie Cleveringa, Sioux 

Carol Meade, Benton 

Darci Alt, Dallas 

 

Commission Veterans Affairs: 
George Mosby, Polk 

 

Deaf Services Commission: 
Brian Gongol, Polk 

 

Electrical Examining Board: 

Sara Fasching, Wapello 
Luke Maloney, Linn  

 

Elevator Safety Board: 
Candace Biddle, Polk 
Kelly Still, Polk 

 

Healthy and Well Kids In Iowa Board (HAWK-I): 
Mary Scieszinski, Dallas 
Mike Stopulos, Scott 

Health Facilities Council 

Kelly Blackford, Linn 

 

Iowa Comprehensive Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Fund Board: 
John Maynes, Warren 

 

Mental Health and Disability Services Commission 

Don Kass, Plymouth  

Jeff Sorenson, Muscatine 

June Klein-Bacon, Black Hawk 

Richard Whitaker, Scott 

Russell Wood, Story 
Sarah Berndt, Henry  

 

Natural Resource Commission: 

Tammi Kircher, Lee 

 

Plumbing and Mechanical Systems Board: 
Toni Knight, Polk 
Curt Baker, Warren 
 

State Board of Education 

Rod Bradley, Crawford 

 

The following appointments are not subject to Senate confirmation: 

 

Advisory Council on Brain Injuries: 

Ashley Smith, Iowa 

Rachel Anderson, Boone 

Carmine Boal, Polk 

David Russell, Polk 
Mary Underwood, Dallas 
Danielle Brazant, Linn 
Andrea Gomez, Page 

  

Capitol Planning Commission: 

Carol Grant, Polk 

Malcolm Hankins, Polk 

Tracee Knapp, Iowa 

 

College Student Aid Commission: 

Timothy Fitzgibbon, Polk 

Terry Murrell, Woodbury 
 

Commission of Libraries: 

Brandon Denner, Dallas 

Zachary Stier, Boone 

 

Council on Agricultural Education: 

Catherine Miller-Sands, Louisa 

Kim Gibson, Warren 

  

Council on Human Services: 
Sam Wallace, Polk 
Skyler Mayberry-Mayes, Polk 
Kay Fisk, Linn 
Monika Jindal, Johnson 

 

Criminal Justice Information Systems Advisory Committee: 

Maxx Godsey, Polk 

Sarah Fineran, Polk 

Jessica Reynolds, Story 

  

Dependent Adult Advisory Council: 
Cindy Hopkins, Wapello  
Penny Cutler, Marshall  

 

Fire Service and Emergency Response Council: 

Scott Kovarna, Plymouth 

Brian Platz, Johnson 

Pamela Kenkel, Dallas 

 
Historical Records Advisory Board: 
Wesley Enos, Polk 
Hope Bibens, Polk 

iJAG: 

Mary Thompson, Polk 

 

Iowa Centennial Memorial Foundation: 
Chris Diebel, Polk 

 

Iowa Developmental Disabilities Council: 
Kristin Aller, Linn 
Julie Bergeson, Polk 
Tiffany Poage, Dallas 
Roxanne Cogil, Guthrie 
Brittany Funston, Emmett 
Amber Gale, Benton 

 

Iowa Council on Homelessness:  

Benjamin Brustkern, Black Hawk 
Latifah Faisal, Story 
Trevor Fannon, Dubuque 
Mariliegh Fisher, Black Hawk 
Alex Freeman, Polk 
David Hagen, Linn 
Michael Hardy, Lee 
Mary Ingham, Cerro Gordo 
Ron Lund, Scott 
William David Lyons, Clay 
Kara Nutt, Sioux 
Edgardo Ortiz-Hernandez, Polk 
Ashley Schwalm, Scott 
Brandy Wallar, Pottawattamie 
Timothy Wilson, Warren 

Christina Canganelli, Johnson 

 

Iowa Energy Center Board: 

Craig Just, Johnson 

Troy DeJoode, Polk 

Debi Durham, Woodbury 

Terry Kouba, Dubuque 

Timothy Whipple, Polk 

  

Iowa Statewide Interoperable Communications System Board: 

Michele Bischof, Polk 

 

Juvenile Justice Advisory Council: 

Dan Larson, Polk 

Dave McDaniel, Hardin 

Patrick Garcia, Pottawattamie 

Soomin Koh, Johnson 

Morgan Fritz, Winnebago 

 

Medical Assistance Pharmaceutical and Therapeutics Committee: 
Jason Kessler, Warren 
Mylo Wells, Davis 
Rachel Reinsvold, Polk 
Abby Cate, Polk 
Tric White, Polk 
 

Mid-America Port Commission: 
Mike Norris, Des Moines 

Midwestern Higher Education Compact: 

Olivia Madison, Story 

Timothy Fitzgibbon, Polk 

 

Mississippi River Parkway Commission: 

Paul Carroll, Muscatine 

Lesley Webster, Clinton 

Ann Geiger, Scott 

James Janett, Allamakee 

 
Missouri River Recovery Implementation Committee: 
Chris Larson, Cass 

Nonpublic School Advisory Committee: 

Donna Bishop, Polk 

  

Preserves Advisory Board: 

Amy Crouch, Plymouth 

Rick Cerwick, Polk 

 

Prison Industries Advisory Board: 
Jennie Doke-Kerns, Polk 

  

State Board of Health: 
Fred Schuster, Polk 
Nick Ryan, Polk 
Lisa Czyzewicz, Iowa 
Donald McFarlaned, Johnson  
Andrew Allen, Story 
Sandra McGrath, Wright 
Chelcee Schleuger, Hancock 

 

State Historical Society of Iowa Board of Trustees: 
Dawn Meyer, Carroll 
John Brown, Johnston 
Kylie Dittmer, Johnston 

 

State Soil Conservation and Water Quality Committee 

Judy Loonan, Adams 
 

STEM Advisory Board North Central Regional: 
Jared Brown, Polk 
Lindsey Falk, Mitchell 
Todd Oesterle, Cerro Gordo 
Yen Verhoven, Story 
Teresa Green, Boone 
Sara Nelson, Story 
Allyson Krull, Worth 

Terrace Hill Commission: 

Kristin Hurd, Polk 

 

Vocational Rehabilitation Council: 
Linda Rouse, Monroe 
Susan Seehase, Bremer 
Mari Reynolds, Polk 
Morgan Johnson, Marion 
Lisa Schneider, Dallas 
Daryn Richardson, Pottawattamie 

 

 ###