Gov. Reynolds announces appointments to Iowa’s boards & commissions 

DES MOINES – Today, Gov. Kim Reynolds announced appointments to Iowa’s boards and commissions.  

The following appointments are subject to Senate confirmation: 

Board of Athletic Training 
Erica Boer, Marion 

Board of Behavioral Science 
Kevin Allemagne, Polk 
Cody Samec, Polk 
Mary Wink, Dallas 

Board of Medicine 
Dalton Hayes, Polk 

Board of Parole (Chair) 
Andrew Boettger, Polk 

Board of Parole-Alternate Members 
Renee Schulte, Dallas 

Board of Podiatry 
Andrew Steele, Black Hawk 
Kelsey Sukovaty, Story  

Commission of Deaf Services 
Telina McKenna-Quintana, Black Hawk 

Commission of Native American Affairs 
Patrick Bigsby, Johnson 
Calvin Harlan, Woodbury 
Jo Ann Schlotman, Woodbury

Commission of Persons with Disabilities 
Timothy Dowie, Polk 

Commission on Community Action Agencies 
Niki Conrad, Webster 

Credit Union Review Board 
Bobbi Terrell, Wapello 

Electrical Examining Board 
Tim Gerald, Polk 

Flood Mitigation Board 
Jodi Freet, Cedar 

Iowa Civil Rights Commission 
Gina Battani, Polk 

Iowa Comprehensive Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Fund Board 
Patricia Beck, Carroll  

Iowa Great Places Advisory Board 
Aaron Burnett, Cerro Gordo 
Danna Kehm, Pottawattamie 
Angel Wallace, Woodbury  

Iowa Workforce Development Board  
Brad Elliot, Ringgold 
Ofiela Rumbo, Buena Vista 
Alex Severn, Polk 
Jason Shanks, Polk 

Investment Board of the IPERS 
William Bemis, Dallas

Public Employee Relations Board 
Jane Dufoe, Linn 

School Budget Review Committee 
Susan Battani, Polk 

State Board of Educational Examiners 
Pam Bleam, Calhoun 

State Judicial Nominating Commission 
Bill Anderson, Cherokee 

The following appointments are not subject to Senate confirmation: 

College Student Aid Commission 
Jeremy Swink, Polk 
 
District 8B Judicial Nominating Commission 
Mike Roth, Henry 

Empower Rural Iowa Initiative-Connecting 
Bill Anderson, Woodbury 
Barbara Baker, Poweshiek  
Ryan Boone, Sioux  
Dustin Blythe, Polk 
Kevin Cabbage, Montgomery  
Curtis Dean, Polk 
Dave Duncan, Dallas 
Dennis Fraise, Des Moines 
Rachael Kinnick, Poweshiek 
Michael Ott, Johnson 
Thomas Peterson, Linn 
Taylor Teepell, Dallas 
Brian Waller, Polk 
Justin Wagner, Harrison 

Empower Rural Iowa Initiative-Growing 
Tina Bakehouse, Mills 
Stacy Besch, Kossuth 
Robert Denson, Polk  
Stephanie Fromm, Winneshiek 
Caleb Knutson, Hardin  
Linc Kroeger, Polk 
Shannon Landauer, Clay 
Jason Neises, Dubuque  
Ron Reischl, Carroll 
Michael Shields, Polk  
Travis Toliver, Bremer

Empower Rural Iowa Initiative-Investing 
Carla Eysink, Marion 
Shannon Erb, Decatur  
Tomisha Hammes, Keokuk 
Danna Larson, Sac 
Lisa Houser, Jasper 
Kiana Johnson, O’Brien 
Nathan Katzer, Warren  
Chuck Morris, Page 
Wayne Pantini, Union  
Jim Thompson, Polk  
Sarah Thompson, Hardin 

Fire Service and Emergency Response Council 
Megan Wichmann, Johnson

Iowa Arts Council 
Robin Anderson, Cerro Gordo 
Donna Dostal, Pottawattamie 
Carla Eysink, Marion  
Michelle Hargrave, Scott 

Iowa Council for Early ACCESS 
Aaron Cronk, Boone 
Eric Locke, Black Hawk 
Kimberly Stein, Tama  
Johnathan Wunderlich, Pottawattamie 

Iowa Developmental Disabilities Council 
Scott Lyon, Polk 
Colin Priest, Polk 
Steve Steveson, Warren 
Mike Vratsinas, Polk  

Iowa Drug Policy Advisory Council 
Brenna Bird, Guthrie 
Patrick Coughlin, Polk 

Iowa Public Broadcasting Board 
Kevin Krause, Polk  

Iowa Statewide Interoperable Communications System Board 
Daniel Schaffer, Crawford 
Jason Hoffman, Carroll 

Northeast Regional STEM Advisory Board 
Sue Barrack, Fayette 
Lisa Chizek, Tama 
Larry Escalada, Black Hawk 
Anderson Sainci, Dubuque 

Northwest Regional STEM Advisory Board 
Andrew Roelfs, Sioux 

South Central STEM Advisory Board 
Carla Eysink, Marion 
Alison Mohr, Polk 
Creighton Cox, Polk 

Southeast Regional STEM Advisory Board 
Daniel Dalessandro, Scott 
Emily Hagedorn, Johnson 
Beth Ullmark, Scott 

Southwest Regional STEM Advisory Board 
Larry Johnson, Decatur 

State Historical Advisory Board 
Lindsey Smith, Polk 

STEM Advisory Council 
Curt Simmons, Polk 
Kelsey Tyrell, Polk 

Terrace Hill Commission 
Brad Duffy, Dallas 
Kasey Vogel, Polk