US Full
IA Full

Today, Gov. Kim Reynolds announced appointments to Iowa’s boards and commissions.  

The following appointments are subject to Senate confirmation:

Board of Chiropractic 
Kirby Connell, Polk

Board of Nursing
Ryan Stuck, Hamilton

Board of Nursing Home Administrators 
Karen Bentsen, Sioux 
Bill Meyers, Decatur 

Board of Optometry
Brian Kirschling, Johnson 

Board of Parole 
Meredith Lamberti (Vice Chair)

Board of Speech Pathology and Audiology 
Caitlin McKenney, Dallas 
Nancy Almasi, Linn 

Commission of Native American Affairs 
Taylor Beyal, Johnson 

Commission of Persons with Disabilities 
Adam Koch, Polk 

Commission on Aging 
Joel Wulf, Polk 

Commission on the Status of African Americans 
Wendell Talley, Dubuque 

Commission on Tobacco Use Prevention and Control 
Chad Jensen, Carroll 

Economic Development Authority 
Sam Eathington, Polk 

Engineering and Land  Surveying Examining Board 
James Sweeney, Hardin

Human Rights Board 
Michael Sullivan, Story 
Rachelle C. Hunt Russian, Polk 

Iowa Workforce Development Board 
Mary Landhuis, Page 
Alicia Stafford, Union 
Deb Mauricio, Sioux 
Kelly Barrick, Polk 

Justice Advisory Board 
Maria Valdez Guerrero, Polk

Latino Affairs Commission 
Jose Ayala, Iowa 
Juan Himar Hernandez, Wapello

State Banking Council 
Melissa Ballard, Monroe 

State Racing and Gaming Commission 
Amy Burkhart, Des Moines 

The following appointments are not subject to Senate confirmation: 

Advisory Council on Brain Injuries 
Jean Shelton, Polk  

Council on Agricultural Education 
Ben Booth, Carroll 

Dependent Adult Protective Advisory Council 
Jerome Greenfield, Polk 
Abby Giampolo, Polk 
Cynthia Ramer, Bremer

District 8B Judicial Nominating Commission 
Darlys Baum, Des Moines

Empower Rural Iowa 
Chris Ward, Benton

Iowa Arts Council 
Jennifer Dutcher, Webster 

Iowa Energy Center Board 
Kelcey Brown, Polk 

Iowa Commission on Volunteer Service 
Barb Mittman, Story 
Barbara Westercamp, Linn 
Bobbretta Brewton, Polk 
Angela Jiskott, Polk  

Iowa Council for Early ACCESS 
Rozanne Warder, Jones 
Sue Wittmack, Polk 

Iowa Statewide Interoperable Communications System Board 
Bridget Edson, Chickasaw 
Rhonda Braudis, Marshall 

Iowa Student Loan Liquidity Corporation 
Marcia Rogers, Linn 
Julie Pingel, Webster

Juvenile Justice Advisory Council  
Ariel Perry, Polk 
Cheryl Traum, Scott 

Medical Assistance Advisory Council 
Jason Haglund, Story  
Marcie Strouse, Polk 
John Dooley,Scott 
Dee Sandquist, Jefferson 

Medical Assistance Pharmaceutical and Therapeutics Committee 
Mark Graber, Johnson 
Charles Wadle, Polk 

Medical Cannabidiol Board 
Andrea Weber, Johnson 
Michael Colburn, Johnson 

Mississippi River Parkway Commission 
Roger Thomas, Clayton 
Katherine Hammond, Louisa 

North Central Regional STEM Advisory Board 
Anne Tedore, Marshall 

South Central Regional STEM Advisory Board 
Ashley Cook, Polk 

Southwest Regional STEM Advisory Board 
Misty Gray, Cass 
Katherine Somers, Cass 

State Historical Records Advisory 
Joseph (Andy) Swanson, Dallas 

Statewide Independent Living Council 
Janae Cantu, Story 
Edward Esbeck, Johnson 
Kristine Graves, Johnson 
Reagan Crabtree, Polk 
Garrett Frey, Linn 
Maria Ugorek, Linn 
Ariel Glasman, Johnson 
Morgan Casey, Polk  

STEM Advisory Council 
Kathryn Kunert, Polk 
Teri Vos, Marion 
Robert Cramer, Polk