US Full
IA Full

Today, Gov. Kim Reynolds announced appointments to Iowa’s boards and commissions.  

The following appointments are subject to Senate confirmation: 

Accountancy Examining Board 
Allen Kockler, Story  
Michelle O’Neill, Allamakee 
Jessica Richter, Dallas 

Agricultural Development Board 
Lyle Borg, Marion 

Alcoholic Beverages Commission 
Sara Winkleman, Kossuth  

Architectural Examining Board 
Dan Dutcher, Dallas 

Board of Athletic Training 
Andrew Jedicka, Dallas 
Austin Stein, Polk 
Emily Reese, Johnson 

Board of Barbering 
Maureen Hardy, Black Hawk 

Board of Behavioral Science 
Echo Kent, Johnson 
Kerry Lust, Polk 
Amy Mooney, Story  
Blake Stephenson, Linn 
Maria Valdovinos, Polk  
Laura Wilcke, Cerro Gordo 
Nolan Byrnes, Polk  

Board of Corrections 
Denise Bubeck, Polk 

Board of Cosmetology 
Jerry Kemp, Des Moines 
Josh Spencer, Dallas 

Board of Dentistry 
Gregory Ceraso, Polk 
Tom Peek, Linn  
Lisa Holst, Polk  

Board of Dietetics 
Julie Eichenberg, Johnson  
Nicholas Rouse, Dallas 
Philip Pitzen, Polk  

Board of Education  
Nathan Peterson, Johnson 
Cindy Dietz, Linn 
Cassandra Halls, Polk  
Alaina Whittington, Ringgold  

Board of Educational Examiners 
Tim McKinney, Madison 
Kathy Behrens, Carroll 

Board of Hearing Aid Specialists 
Molly Parker, Scott 
Tricia Veik, Polk 
Rick Knudson, Cerro Gordo  

Board of Massage Therapy 
Amy Heinz, Polk 
Douglas Dollison, Polk  
Jacob Schrader, Polk 
Leanne Stevens, Polk  

Board of Medicine 
Joyce Vista Wayne, Dallas 
Eugene Cherny, Polk 
Vickie Pyevich, Scott 
Jason Meyers, Polk  
Rose Mitchell, Polk  

Board of Mortuary Science 
Maria Lundberg, Jasper 
David Moore, Cerro Gordo 

Board of Nursing 
Casey Kenneavy, Linn 
Gordon Goettsch, Delaware 
Jackie Barber, Woodbury 
Brian Feist, Polk 

Board of Nursing Home Administrators 
Devon Wood, Taylor  
Patricia Ross, Johnson 
Tracy Trotter, Webster 

Board of Optometry 
Heidi Wood, Johnson  
Matthew Howie, Polk 

Board of Parole 
Bill Bushell, Polk (Chair) 
Meredith Lamberti, Polk (Vice Chair) 

Board of Pharmacy  
Dane Nealson, Story 
Kathy Stone, Harrison  
Bob Egeland, Polk  
Joan Skogstrom, Polk  

Board of Physical and Occupational Therapy 
Brett Spiers, Polk 
Holly Little, Bremer 

Board of Physician Assistants 
Laura Delaney, Polk 
Melissa Gentry, Keokuk 
Kevin de Regnier, Madison 
Michael Schnurr, Story 
Mona Alqulali, Clinton 
Amber Houge, Emmet 

Board of Podiatry 
Theresa Hughes, Dubuque 
Eugene Nassif, Linn 
Kelsey Sukovaty, Marshall 

Board of Psychology 
Lisa Streyffler, Polk  
Justin Rhode, Polk  
Sara Swansen, Polk 

Boiler and Pressure Vessel Board 
Bret Brecke, Linn 
Dan Lapole, Dallas 
Lynne Rush, Iowa 
Kenneth Lamb, Bremer 
Nathan Whipple, Balck Hawk 

Board of Respiratory Care and Polysomnography  
Benjamin Jagow, Dallas 
Tom Graham, Black Hawk 
Cynthia Duncan, Woodbury 

Board of Sign Language Interpreters and Transliterators 
Dylan Huer, Polk 
Sarah Boury, Polk  
Amanda Gallant, Polk 

Board of Social Work 
Aaron Culley, Black Hawk

Board of Speech Pathology and Audiology  
Jordan Cook, Story 
Kevin Kock, Scott 
Stacy Robinson, Johnson  

Child Advocacy Board 
Angela Stokes, Sioux 
Judge William Owens, Wapello 
Don Logan, Benton 
Rick McIntosh, Polk  
Ashley Baker, Polk 

Children’s Behavioral Health System State Board 
Andrew Allen, Story  
Jason Sandholdt, Marion 
Nathan Noble, Polk  
Kari Price, Polk  

City Development Board 
Dennis Plautz, Webster  
Chris McKee, Pocahontas  

Commission for the Blind 
Geneva Jacobsen, Pottawattamie 

Commission of Asian and Pacific Islanders 
Caleb Lillquist, Cerro Gordo 
Kenn Yu, Polk 
Karlai Thornburg, Story  

Commission of Native American Affairs 
John Big Eagle Jr., Woodbury 

Commission of Persons with Disabilities 
Adam Koch, Polk 
Beth Wilde, Polk 
Jessica Fasselius, Dallas 
Clint Sergeant, Harrison 

Commission of Veterans Affairs 
Elizabeth Ledvina, Tama 
Carol Whitmore, Polk 
George Mosby, Boone  

Commission on Community Action Agencies 
Kevin Brown, Clay 
John Murphy, Dubuque  
Bobbi Maynes, Adams 

Commission on Tobacco Use Prevention and Control 
Lorene Mein, Polk 
Robert Nichols, Black Hawk  
Bridget Saffold, Black Hawk 

Commission on the Status of African Americans 
Aaron Sewell, Polk 
Whitney Smith McIntosh, Polk  

Commission on the Status of Women 
Sherill Whisenand, Polk  
Andrew Lauver, Calhoun 
Esperance Nibizi, Polk  

County Finance Committee 
Jenny Blankenship, Polk 

Credit Union Review Board 
Tyler Campbell, Des Moines  
Jami Weems, Polk 
Jordan Hensley, Hamilton 

Deaf Services Commission 
Tina Caloud, Pottawattamie 
Bruce Kawahara, Polk  

Early Childhood Iowa State Board 
Jennifer Banta, Johnson 
Mike Linnenbrink, Lee  
Dawn Oliver-Wiand, Johnson 

Economic Development Authority  
Mark Kittrell, Black Hawk 
Pankaj Monga, Linn 
Doug Boone, Sioux 
Jenny Steffensmeier, Lee 

Electrical Examining Board 
Johnathan Gettler, Linn 
Colby Black, Story  
Sara Fasching, Wapello 
Jeremy Price, Linn 

Elevator Safety Board 
Candace Biddle, Polk 
Craig Cladbaugh, Polk 
Troy Tilleras, Bremer 
Michael Wallace, Polk  
Kerry Dixon, Johnson 

Employment Appeals Board 
James Strohman, Story 

Engineering and Land Surveying Examining Board 
Jack Jones, Harrison 
Paul Herold, Winneshiek  

Enhance Iowa Board 
Rita Frahm, Ida 
Mary Wells, Appanoose 
Steve Roesner, Sioux 
Valerie Van Kotten, Marion 
Brad Leeper, Black Hawk  

Great Places Advisory Board 
Darryl High, Linn 
Barbara Determan, Sac 
Jacque Rahe, Delaware 
Duane Hagerty, Dubuque  
Ryan Bosch, Linn 

Healthy and Well Kids in Iowa Board (HAWK-I) 
Shawn Garrington, Grundy  
Mary Nelle Trefz, Polk 

Higher Education Loan Authority 
Randolph Fehr, Washington 

Interior Design Examining Board 
Amy Guhl, Cedar 
Todd Mithelman, Polk  

Investment Board of the IPERS 
Tami Loge, Dallas 

Iowa Autism Council 
Michael Zehr, Polk 
Pam Gronau, Polk 
Stephanie Boyle, Polk 
Colin Wixted, Dallas 

Iowa Board of Veterinary Medicine  
Scott Shuey, Adams 

Iowa Ethics and Campaign Disclosure Board 
Daniel Jessop, Iowa  
Leah Rodenberg, Linn  

Iowa Drug Policy Advisory Council 
Jason Feaker, Grundy  
Dave McDaniel, Hardin  

Iowa Grain Indemnity Fund Board 
Mike Winter, Chickasaw 
Dale Behrends, Guthrie 
Rhonda Shelman, Henry  

Iowa Law Enforcement Academy Council 
Tiffany Creekmur, Cerro Gordo 
Elizabeth Quinn, Story 
Ricardo Martinez, Story 
Gene Beinke, Clinton 

Iowa Lottery Board 
Dana Wingert, Polk 
Sherrae Hanson, Polk  

Iowa Public Information Board 
EJ Giovanetti, Polk 
Monica McHugh, Dubuque 
Dan Breitbarth, Polk  
Jackie Schmillen, Polk  
James McCrea, Polk 

Iowa Telecommunications and Technology Commission 
Bob Holz, Polk 

Iowa Workforce Development Board 
Deb Mauricio, Sioux 
Mathew Nicol, Scott 
Kellie Gottner, Dallas 
Rich Kurtenbach, Black Hawk 
Carrie Duncan, Henry  
Josh Cobbs, Woodbury 

Justice Advisory Board 
Monique Scarlett, Woodbury 
Dee Sandquist, Jefferson  

Landscape Architectural Examining Board 
Brenda Nelson, Johnson 
M. Luke Martz, Story  
Colleen Byrnes, Mitchell 

Latino Affairs Commission 
Jose Ayala, Iowa 
Juan Himar Hernandez, Wapello 
Isabel Yanez, Polk  

Mental Health and Disability Services Commission 
Betsy Akin, Adams 
Cory Turner, Cherokee 
Teresa Daubitz, Linn 
Sue Gehling, Carroll 
Jack Seward, Washington 
Ken Wayne, Polk  

Peace Officers Retirement Accident and Disability Systems Trustee 
Mark Oiler, Dallas 

Plumbing and Mechanical Systems Board 
Matthew Wyant, Pottawattamie 
Shon Smith, Marshall 
Mike O’Day, Scott 
Randy Watts, Cass 
Kiya Boozell, Polk 

Public Employment Relations Board 
Erik Helland, Polk (Chair) 

Real Estate Appraiser Examining Board 
Loretta Laubach, O’Brien 
Jonathan Bodwell, Polk 
Cody Seeley, Clinton  

Real Estate Commission 
Susan Clark, Polk  
Mitchell Kearns, Polk  

School Budget Review Committee 
Patti Schroeder, Polk 
Leland Tack, Polk 

State Judicial Nominating Commission 
Derek Muller, Johnson 
Kathy Law, Polk 
Jeremy Kidd, Polk 
Gwen Ecklund, Crawford 

State Racing and Gaming Commission 
Julie Andres, Dickinson 

State Soil Conservation and Water Quality Committee 
Dennis Carlson, Franklin 

Transportation Commission 
Linda Juckette, Warren  
Ray Gaesser, Adams 


The following appointments are not subject to Senate confirmation: 

Northeast Regional STEM Advisory Board 
Heather Fransen, Dubuque 
Marla Loecke, Dubuque  

Northwest Regional STEM Advisory Board 
Michelle Metzger, Buena Vista 
Jerry Pytleski, Lyon  

State Banking Council 
Tammy Durnan, Polk 

South Central Regional STEM Advisory Board 
Magan Lewis, Polk  
Mahesh Mathrubutham, Polk  
Scott Schulz, Polk 

Southwest Regional STEM Advisory Board 
Denise Hoag, Pottawattamie  
Tom Lesan, Union 
Kristin Sheffield, Madison