US Full
IA Full

DES MOINES – Today, Gov. Kim Reynolds announced appointments to Iowa’s boards and commissions. 

The following appointments are subject to Senate confirmation:

Accountancy Examining Board:

Jennifer Dickey, Cedar Falls

Bradley Hauge, Cedar Rapids

S. James Smith, Earlham

 

Alcoholic Beverages Division:

Rachel Eubank, Des Moines

 

Architectural Examining Board:

Tandi Brannaman, Iowa City

Dan Dutcher, Waukee

Ted Nahas, Urbandale

Jerry Purdy, Adel

 

Bioscience Development Corporation:

Billi Hunt, Urbandale

 

Board of Athletic Training:

Amanda Brown, Ames

Andrew Peterson, Iowa City

Connie VanRoekel, Adel

Lisa Woodroffe, Iowa City

 

Board of Barbering:

William Burt, Waterloo

 

Board of Behavioral Science:

Ryan Capps, Grimes

Natalia Indrasari, West Des Moines

David Wolter, Denver

 

Board of Chiropractic:

Shane Townsend, Sioux City

Lauri Wondra, Fort Madison

Leslie Duinink, Monroe

 

Board of Cosmetology Arts and Sciences:

Jerry Akers, Palo

Jacquelyn Hein, Monticello

Cynthia Hummel, Des Moines

Jeremy Kemp, Burlington

Tami Kloewer, Harlan

Nichole Origer, West Bend

 

Board of Dentistry: 

Jonathan DeJong, Fort Dodge

Bruce Thorsen, Clive

Jillian Travis, Sidney

 

Board of Dietetics:


Alexis Stoneking, West Des Moines

 

Board of Educational Examiners:

Chad Janzen, Rock Valley

Kristen Rickey, Manchester

Ryan Williamson, Grimes

 

Board of Massage Therapy:

Emily Bauler, Norwalk

Ryan Crawford, Stuart

Michael Hammer, McGregor

Douglas Van Polen, Waukee

 

Board of Medicine:

Trudy Caviness, Ottumwa

Patricia Fasbender, Des Moines

Warren Gall, Dubuque

 

Board of Mortuary Science:

David Langkamp, Oskaloosa 

Mollie Pawlosky, Earlham

Martin Rieken, Oakland

 

Board of Nursing:

Amy Beltz, Marion

Stephanie Carr, Chariton

Gordon Goettsch, Manchester

BJ Hoffman, Liscomb

 

Board of Nursing Home Administrators:

Matthew Niemeier, Sioux City

James Robinson, Urbandale

Fr. Michael Schueller, Epworth

 

Board of Optometry:

Jacqueline Pullen, West Des Moines

Benjamin Uhl, Sioux City

 

Board of Parole:

Ralph Haskins, West Des Moines

 

Board of Pharmacy:

Brett Barker, Nevada

Gayle Mayer, Spirit Lake

Sherill Whisenand, Des Moines

 

Board of Physical and Occupational Therapy:

Steven Cassabaum, Nevada

Robert Palmer, West Des Moines

Melinda Shetler, Iowa City

 

Board of Physician Assistants: 

Rhonda Poppe, Ionia

Pete Stopulos, Davenport

Jared Wiebel, Iowa City

 

Board of Podiatry:

Mica Murdoch, Des Moines

 

Board of Psychology:

Ruth Kunkle, Des Moines

 

Board of Respiratory Care:

Samantha Danielson-Jones, Ankeny

Lawrence Lilla, Ames

 

Board of Sign Language Interpreters and Transliterators

Albert Mingo, Bettendorf

 

Board of Social Work:

Megan Begley, Cedar Rapids

Teresa Daubitz, Cedar Rapids

Jillyn Kaufman, Eldridge

Lane Plugge, Council Bluffs

 

Board of Veterinary Medicine:

Thomas Burkgren, Perry

Ann Werner, Diagonal

 

City Development Board:

James Halverson, Cedar Rapids

 

Commission for the Blind:

Ryan Brems, Cedar Rapids

Geneva Jacobsen, Avoca

 

Commission of Deaf Services:

Jillyn Kaufman, Eldridge

 

Commission of Asian and Pacific Islander Affairs:

Ritu Gurung, Davenport

Benjamin Jung, West Des Moines

Peggy La, Sioux City

James Suong, Des Moines

 

Commission on Aging:

Cindy Baddeloo, Clive

Rick Motz, Sioux City

Steve Van Oort, Ankeny

 

Commission on Community Action Agencies:

Anna Brown, Clinton

Ajit Kumar, Clive

Mary Whisenand, Des Moines

 

Commission on Native American Affairs:

Timothy Perkins, Johnston

 

Commission on Persons with Disabilities:

Teresa Jorgensen, Waterloo

Victoria Carlson, West Des Moines

 

Commission on the Status of African-Americans:

Ahmadu Baba-Singhri, Des Moines

Brian Gladney, Bettendorf

Monica Mead, Urbandale

Rosalind Peebles Fox, Ankeny

 

Commission on the Status of Women:

Elizabeth Coonan, Des Moines

William Michael Fleming, Waterloo

Matthew Gilbert, Des Moines

 

Commission on Tobacco Use Prevention and Control:

Teresa Aoki, Clive

George Belitsos, Ames

 

Early Childhood Iowa State Board:

Amy Edison, Vinton

Terry Harrmann, Des Moines

Aaron Johnson, Ankeny

Gary Zittergruen, Waverly

 

Employment Appeal Board:

Myron Linn, Pella

 

Engineering and Land Surveying Examining Board:

Michael Bearden, Gladbrook

Todde Folkerts, Chariton

Rita Perea, Des Moines

 

Enhance Iowa Board:

Doug Boone, Sioux Center

John Burns, Council Bluffs

Kyle Carter, Davenport

Patrick Deignan, Cedar Rapids

Emily Ginnebarge, Mason City

Angie Pfannkuch, West Des Moines

 

Flood Mitigation Board:

Ron Herrig, Dubuque

Amy Kaleita, Ames

 

Health and Well Kids in Iowa Board (HAWK-I)

Shawn Garrington, Wellsburg

Mary Nelle Trefz, Des Moines

 

Higher Education Loan Authority:

Beverly Wharton, Sioux City

 

Interior Design Examining Board:

Joan Birk, Cedar Falls

Jennifer Moseley, Waukee

 

Investment Board of the IPERS

Kris Rowley, Spirit Lake

 

Iowa Autism Council:

Christine Bowker, Fort Madison

Michelle Grant, Storm Lake

Betsy Lenzemeier, Storm Lake

Blake Stephenson, Cedar Rapids

 

Iowa Grain Indemnity Fund:

Dale Behrends, Panora

Lori Goetzinger, Carroll

Debra Keller, Blairsburg

 

Iowa Great Places Advisory Board:

Alexsis Fleener, Atlantic

Joseph Hrdlicka, West Des Moines

Mark Jackson, Story City

Tammy McCoy, Burlington

 

Iowa Lottery Authority Board of Directors:

Mary Junge, Cedar Rapids

 

Iowa Telecommunications and Technology Commission:

Krista Wenzel, Waverly

 

Iowa Workforce Development

David Collins, Washington

Jessica Dunker, Urbandale

Jayson Henry, Pella

Teresa Hovell, Pella

Nicole Hudson, Maxwell

Jay Iverson, Ankeny

Nancy McDowell, Sheldon

Curt Strouth, Sheldon

Daniel Tallon, Dubuque

Charles Wishman, Des Moines

 

Landscape Architectural Examining Board:

Jonathan Martin, Norwalk

 

Latino Affairs Commission:

Caleb Knutson, Hubbard

Louis Moreno, Des Moines

Dalila Avila Sajadian, Mason City

 

Mental Health and Disability Services Commission:

Betsy Akin, Corning

Diane Brecht, Central City

Thomas Broeker, Burlington

Janee Brown, Des Moines

Geoff Lauer, Iowa City

Timothy Perkins, Johnston

Lorrie Young, Mason City

 

Public Information Board

Joan Corbin, Pella

Matt Highland, Des Moines

Julie Pottorff, Des Moines

Stan Thompson, Clive

 

Racing and Gaming Commission:

Lance Horbach, Tama

Daryl Olsen, Audubon 

 

Real Estate Appraiser Examining Board:

Jordan Maus, Davenport

Teresa Selberg, Urbandale

 

Real Estate Commission:

James Clingman, Ottumwa

Janet DeMott, Bedford

Helen Kimes, Osceola

Wendy Quevedo Carminhato, Fairfield

 

Renewable Fuel Infrastructure Board:

Jennifer Carpenter, Urbandale

Diane Dennler, Mason City

Karen Long, Johnston

John Maynes, Norwalk

 

School Budget Review Committee:

Keith England, Hubbard

Mary Jo Hainstock, Vinton

 

State Board of Education:

Brooke Axiotis, Des Moines

Hannah Groos, non-voting student member,  Nevada

Brian Kane, Dubuque

John Robbins, Iowa Falls

Georgia Van Gundy, Waukee

 

State Judicial Nominating Commission:

Nicole Crain, Windsor Heights

Cheryl Hanson, Fayette

Quentin Stanerson, Audubon

 

Transportation Commission:

Kathleen Fehrman, Des Moines

Charese Yanney, Sioux City

 

The following appointments are not subject to Senate confirmation:

 

College Student Aid Commission:

Melissa Hidalgo, Des Moines

 

Human Rights Board:

Karen Mackey, Sioux City

LaSheila Yates, Cedar Rapids

 

Iowa Commission on Volunteer Service:

Pamela Avaux, Urbandale

 

Iowa Developmental Disabilities Council:

Carol Cross, Cedar Rapids

Hugh Kelly, Sigourney

 

Iowa Statewide Interoperable Communications Systems Board

Wendi Hess, Lawton

Jason Schluttenhofer, Clarion

 

Judicial Nominating Commission, District 1A:

Lamont Davidson, Delhi

 

Judicial Nominating Commission, District 2A:

Emily Schmitt, Clear Lake

 

Judicial Nominating Commission, District 2B:

Becky McKibben, Marshalltown

 

Judicial Nominating Commission, District 5A:

Erik Askelsen, Indianola

 

Judicial Nominating Commission, District 5B:

Craig Scott, Chariton

 

Judicial Nominating Commission, District 5C:

Denise Bubeck, Grimes

Michael Currie, Des Moines

 

Judicial Nominating Commission, District 6:

Charlotte Upah, Toledo

 

Judicial Nominating Commission, District 7:

Patricia Barglof, Bennett

 

Nonpublic School Advisory Committee:

Joshua Bowar, Sioux Center

Patricia Lansink, Ida Grove

 

Organic Advisory Council:

Ajay Nair, Ames

 

State Historical Society of Iowa Board of Trustees

Cecelia Rokusek, Cedar Rapids

 

Vocational Rehabilitation Council:

Sarah Martinez, Iowa City